{ Banner Image }
[…] No additional requirements such as reporting to work or interacting with the general public are explicitly required. However, this remains subject to the rebuttable presumption. 

The second notable difference is that, EO-2020-128 creates a presumption of a “personal injury” as defined by section 401(2)(b) of the WDCA, while the prior Emergency Rules established a personal injury but did not define the term. Personal injuries under section 401(2)(b) are often referred to as occupational diseases. 

Specifically, section 401(2)(b) indicates a personal injury “includes a disease or disability that is due to causes and conditions that are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer and that arises out of and in the course of the employment. An ordinary disease of life to which the public is generally exposed outside of the employment is not compensable.” 

Typically, viruses are arguably considered ordinary diseases of life which anyone can catch irrespective of vocational setting.